
HubSpot Alternatives for Small Business in 2026 For most small businesses, Zoho CRM is a strong low-cost starting point, while Pipedrive, Brevo, and Salesforce Starter Suite fit sales-first, marketing-led, and broader-suite needs respectively. The right choice depends on whether sales, marketing, or both drive your work.
Small teams need customer tools they can afford, learn, and use each week. Workflow fit matters more than a long list of features. This comparison covers costs, scope, and tradeoffs so you can narrow your choices before testing them.
Key Takeaways
- Zoho CRM suits teams seeking broad features and reporting at a lower entry cost.
- Pipedrive puts sales deals and next steps in clear view.
- Brevo combines marketing messages with customer engagement tools.
- Salesforce Starter Suite brings sales, marketing, service, and commerce together.
- Compare seats, marketing contacts, email volume, setup, and add-ons before choosing.
- Choose according to the workflows your team will use every week, not the longest feature list.
What should a small team compare before switching from HubSpot?
Start by listing the three customer-facing tasks your team repeats most often, then compare platforms against those tasks. Daily work is a better guide than a long feature list.
A CRM centralizes customer records and interactions; a broader suite adds tools around that core. HubSpot organizes products such as Sales Hub and Marketing Hub, while its CRM suite brings sales, marketing, and service together.

Match the platform to daily work
Use this checklist to cover the main customer-facing work:
- Sales pipeline and follow-up needs.
- Email marketing and campaign needs.
- Customer service and live chat needs.
- Integrations and reporting needs.
A plan may leave a needed feature in a higher tier. Check the exact plan before treating a tool as a match.
For more context on choosing by workflow and software type, review this guide to sales software for your team. It can help you spot overlap between CRM and other sales tools.
Check the full cost and setup burden
Compare the cost of seats, contact volume, onboarding, and add-ons, not just the advertised starting price. Some tools also take more staff time to set up and maintain.
A solo operator with few recurring handoffs may still do fine with a spreadsheet. Reject any option that cannot show how a lead, conversation, or deal moves through your actual process.
HubSpot Alternatives Small Business Teams Can Compare in 2026
The shortlist comes down to four distinct priorities: broad value, pipeline focus, campaign-led engagement, or a connected suite. A useful hubspot alternative fits the way your team handles work.
Best fit means a match for your workflow, not an overall winner. Compare the core focus and tradeoff before weighing plan-level features or pricing.
| Platform | Best fit | Core focus | Main tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zoho CRM | Budget-conscious teams | Broad CRM and reporting | Interface can feel less intuitive |
| Pipedrive | Sales-first teams | Visual pipeline and deal movement | Other go-to-market needs may require add-ons |
| Brevo | Marketing-led teams | Messaging and customer engagement | Less depth for sales-led pipeline work |
| Salesforce Starter Suite | Teams wanting connected sales, marketing, service, and commerce | Broad business suite | Assess complexity against team needs |
Zoho CRM emphasizes broad features for budget-conscious businesses. Pipedrive centers on the sales pipeline and deal movement, so its main view is built around active sales work.
Brevo combines CRM functions with email marketing and customer engagement. Salesforce Starter Suite covers sales, marketing, service, and commerce in a single offering.
These software choices solve different problems, even when their features overlap. A team that sends campaigns all week may value different tools than one focused on closing deals.
The best fit also depends on the work you expect to add over time. A wider platform can reduce the number of separate apps, but its extra scope can add learning and setup work.
Use the table to narrow the field to two platforms before weighing plan-level costs.
Zoho CRM gives budget-conscious teams room to grow
Zoho CRM is the strongest fit when you want broad sales and reporting capabilities without jumping straight to a high-cost suite. It pairs customer records with dashboards and automation for broader visibility.
Zoho CRM suits businesses that value reporting and affordability over a particularly lightweight interface. Its many features can mean more learning for a team that only needs a simple deal tracker.
Free and Standard editions for smaller teams
In 2026, Standard costs $14 per user per month with annual billing, or $20 per user per month with monthly billing. It allows 100,000 records and 10 custom fields per module.
The free edition gives a small team a way to try the CRM before paying. Standard adds more room for records and custom data fields as customer management needs grow.
Zoho CRM is a broad-feature CRM for businesses that need customer data, reporting, and analytics in one place. Its dashboards can help you monitor performance without building a separate reporting tool.
For teams comparing several sales tools, this sales software comparison explains how CRM fits alongside other sales categories.
Higher tiers add fields and process controls
Professional costs $23 per user per month annually or $35 monthly. It supports up to 155 custom fields per module and three active Blueprints, which help guide set processes.
Enterprise costs $40 per user per month annually or $50 monthly. It supports up to 300 custom fields per module and 50 active Blueprints.
Ultimate costs $52 per user per month annually or $65 monthly. It allows up to 500 custom fields per module and 100 active Blueprints.
Custom-field and Blueprint limits differ from record capacity. More fields shape the customer data you can track, while Blueprints guide active processes.
That added control can help teams with detailed sales steps, but it may overwhelm a small group with a basic sales process. Pick the lowest tier that contains the field and process controls your team will actually use.
Pipedrive keeps sales pipelines front and center
Choose Pipedrive when reps need a clear visual view of deals and their next sales actions. Its sales-focused CRM helps teams follow active opportunities through defined stages.
Pipedrive is a fit for teams that want a visual, sales-focused CRM. Deal tracking is not the same as post-sale project work, which may need separate tools or its Projects features.
Compare the four annual plans
Pipedrive’s four annual plans range from basic pipeline use to expanded sales features. Each price is per seat per month when billed annually.
| Plan | Annual price per seat | Notable capabilities |
|---|---|---|
| Lite | US$14 per month | Core sales pipeline use |
| Growth | US$39 per month | Workflow automation and nurturing sequences |
| Premium | US$59 per month | LeadBooster, custom scoring, and e-signatures |
| Ultimate | US$79 per month | Sandbox testing account |
Lite suits teams that mainly need a clear place to track deals. Growth adds automation and nurturing sequences for teams that want less manual follow-up.
Premium adds tools for finding and scoring leads, along with e-signatures. Ultimate includes a sandbox testing account, useful when you want to test changes away from live sales data.
Add-ons change the total cost
The added features matter when reps need to connect prospecting, lead scoring, and document signing to the pipeline. Plan by need, rather than assuming each team needs the top tier.
Pipedrive focuses on sales pipelines, so broader marketing work may call for connected tools. That can mean a separate campaign platform and another set of integrations to maintain.
Compare the annual per-seat price with the exact features that would otherwise force your team to add another tool.
Brevo suits campaign-led customer engagement
Brevo is a natural fit when customer communication and campaign volume matter more than advanced sales pipeline control. It brings CRM, email marketing, SMS, live chat, and a shared inbox together.
Brevo’s costs depend on both email volume and contact tier, not only seats. That makes its headline price harder to compare with a per-seat CRM.
Starter and Standard for email volume
In 2026, Starter starts at $9 per month with monthly billing. Its first tier includes 5,000 monthly email sends for up to 500 contacts.
With annual billing, Starter starts at $8.08 per month and includes 5,000 emails monthly. These prices use different billing terms, so they are not direct month-to-month comparisons.
Standard starts at $18 per month with monthly billing. Its first tier includes 5,000 sends a month for up to 500 contacts.
With annual billing, Standard starts at $16.17 per month. It includes marketing automation and A/B testing, and its automation supports unlimited contacts.
Professional and Enterprise for larger programs
Professional starts at $499 per month, with tiers beginning at 150,000 monthly email sends and storage for up to 2 million contacts. Annual billing starts at $449.08 per month and includes 10 seats.
Enterprise starts at $2,499 per month and includes unlimited contact storage. The scale of these plans makes send volume and contact storage key parts of the price comparison.
Brevo can combine marketing messages with customer engagement, but it may not meet complex sales-led pipeline needs. A sales team that tracks many deal stages may need a dedicated pipeline platform.
Brevo also offers live chat and SMS, which can keep customer conversations close to campaign work. Check whether those channels fit the way your team follows up with customers.
Estimate your monthly send volume and contact tier before comparing the plan’s headline price.
Salesforce Starter Suite brings several business functions together
Salesforce Starter Suite is worth a look when your small business wants sales, marketing, service, and commerce under one platform. A connected customer view can help your team follow leads across more than sales.
Starter Suite fits small businesses that need connected functions, not only pipeline tracking. It is a small-business offering, distinct from Salesforce’s enterprise-level products.
Consider the connected-suite advantage
One customer record can support lead management, marketing, customer service, and commerce. That can make it easier for teams to share useful details across departments.
Reports and automation matter if several groups need to track work in the same platform. Integrations also deserve attention because your team may rely on tools outside the suite.
Slack is a connected collaboration tool in Salesforce’s small-business offering. It can support team communication alongside the customer-facing work managed in the suite.
Connected tools can help when a customer moves from a sales conversation to service or commerce. A shared view may reduce the need to pass details between separate systems.
Weigh breadth against setup complexity
That breadth comes with a tradeoff: a small team with a simple sales workflow may find the platform more complex than needed. Extra scope only helps when people use it.
Salesforce Starter Suite combines several business functions, while enterprise-level Salesforce products serve broader and more complex needs. Do not assume every Salesforce product has the same scope.
Before choosing, list the reports, automation, and integrations each team needs. A suite can bring customer work together, yet still require time to plan how teams share records.
Ask each department to name the workflow it expects the suite to replace before committing to its breadth.
HubSpot Sales Hub pricing rises with seats and advanced tiers
HubSpot Sales Hub starts at no cost for a very small team, while advanced paid tiers add per-seat charges and onboarding fees. The first-year cost depends on seats and billing cadence.
HubSpot Sales Hub Free supports up to two users at $0 per month, with no credit card required. Paid plan prices apply per seat unless noted otherwise.
| Sales Hub plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | One-time onboarding fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 per month | Not listed | None listed |
| Starter | $7 per seat per month | $20 per seat per month | None listed |
| Professional | $90 per seat per month | $100 per seat per month | $1,500 |
| Enterprise | $150 per seat per month | Not listed | $3,500 |
Starter lists a lower monthly-billing price than its annual-billing price. Compare the billing terms as shown, rather than treating a monthly equivalent as the same commitment.
Professional costs $90 per seat per month with monthly billing or $100 with annual billing. It also requires a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee.
Enterprise costs $150 per seat per month and requires a one-time $3,500 onboarding fee. The listed price is per seat, while the onboarding fee is a separate charge.
Per-seat pricing multiplies with each added user, so a team’s bill rises as its seat count grows. Onboarding fees also change first-year spend, even if they do not recur each month.
Calculate the first-year total with the chosen seat count and any one-time onboarding fee included.
HubSpot Marketing Hub has a separate price ladder
A business evaluating HubSpot marketing automation should budget for Marketing Hub separately from Sales Hub. Separate pricing matters because a sales plan does not automatically cover marketing needs.
Marketing Hub Professional starts at $800 monthly or $890 with annual billing in 2026. It includes three Core Seats and requires a one-time $3,000 onboarding fee.
| Marketing Hub level | Starting price | Included Core Seats | One-time onboarding |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | Contact-limit context | Not specified | Not specified |
| Professional | $800 monthly or $890 annually | 3 | $3,000 |
| Enterprise | $3,600 per month | 5 | $7,000 |
Marketing Hub Starter includes 1,000 marketing contacts. That contact limit gives a small team context for its entry-level marketing needs, but it does not set a price here.
Professional includes three Core Seats, while Enterprise includes five. The Enterprise starting price is $3,600 per month, with a one-time onboarding fee of $7,000.
If your team needs marketing automation, compare the cost of the necessary Hub rather than assuming Sales Hub covers it. The price of a marketing platform should match the campaigns and contacts you plan to manage.
A business that sends only occasional newsletters may not need a professional marketing platform. A simpler email tool may fit that workload better.
Check whether your contact volume and required campaign features justify the tier before treating the suite as an all-in-one bargain.
Free plans and trials serve different small-business needs
A permanent free edition is useful for ongoing operations, while a trial is best for testing a planned upgrade. Time limits change what you can count on after a test ends.
HubSpot alternatives for free include lasting free editions and time-limited trials, which are not equivalent. A free email-contact allowance does not necessarily equal a free sales CRM.
| Option | Free access or trial | Limit to check | Best evaluation use |
|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot Sales Hub Free | Free, no credit card | Up to 2 users | Ongoing basic sales work |
| Zoho CRM Free | Free edition, no expiration | 3 users, 5,000 records, 1 GB storage, 5,000 daily API credits | Small team CRM use |
| Brevo Free | Free edition | 300 daily sends; 100,000 contacts; automation for 2,000 contacts | Campaign and contact testing |
| Salesforce Starter Suite trial | Free 30-day trial | $25 per user per month after trial | Testing connected functions |
Compare lasting free access
Zoho CRM Free is available for up to three users and does not expire. Its limits include 5,000 records, 1 GB of organization file storage, and 5,000 API credits per day.
HubSpot Sales Hub Free supports up to two users at no cost and requires no credit card. Brevo Free includes 300 daily email sends and storage for up to 100,000 contacts.
Treat a trial as a timed evaluation
Brevo Free also includes marketing automation for up to 2,000 contacts. Zoho CRM paid editions include a 15-day free trial, while Pipedrive offers a 14-day trial without a credit card.
Salesforce Starter Suite costs $25 per user per month and includes a free 30-day trial. HubSpot Marketing Hub Starter includes 1,000 marketing contacts, a separate allowance from its Sales Hub Free users.
Test the tasks your team must complete during ordinary work, not just the signup flow.
Choose an email marketing tool when campaigns lead the work
If your main growth lever is recurring campaigns, prioritize segmentation, automation, and email reporting over an oversized CRM feature set. Campaign work needs its own checks.
Email marketing tools run campaigns; sales pipeline tools manage deals and follow-up. Some platforms do both, but their depth in each area can differ.
Use these four checks to judge the fit of a campaign platform:
- Campaign segmentation for sending relevant messages to groups.
- Email automation for routine campaign steps.
- Landing pages or forms for collecting responses.
- Reporting that shows how campaigns perform.
HubSpot Marketing Hub centers marketing workflows. ActiveCampaign focuses on marketing automation, while Mailchimp focuses on email marketing.
Brevo combines email marketing with CRM and customer engagement. These differences matter when comparing tools that may share basic campaign features but serve different daily needs.
Marketing contact volume, email volume, and automation needs all affect the fit. A team sending often to a large list should weigh volume differently from a business with a small, occasional newsletter.
Campaign execution does not replace sales pipeline management. A marketing-only product may leave sales teams needing a separate CRM to assign owners and track active opportunities.
Some teams can pass qualified lead details from a form into a CRM, then let sales reps take over. Confirm that your campaign tool can pass qualified lead details into the system sales reps actually use.
Sales automation matters most when reps manage active deals
Sales automation is most useful when it keeps each qualified lead attached to an owner, a next action, and a visible deal stage. A sales pipeline is a visual sequence of stages that tracks a potential customer from initial lead through a closed deal.
Automate routine follow-up before you automate a complex approval process. A simple sales cycle often needs reminders and clear ownership more than elaborate rules.
Use this four-step process to shape day-to-day sales automation:
- Capture and qualify leads.
- Assign an owner and next action.
- Move deals through defined stages.
- Review conversion and forecast reports.
Automation can remind a rep to follow up after a call or move a record after a clear action. Changing a complex approval process needs more care because several people may depend on the same decision.
Pipedrive can suit teams with a straightforward sales cycle and a need to see deal movement. Its process separates deal tracking from post-sale Projects, so teams should plan project work separately.
Zoho CRM may suit teams that need wider customer reporting. Its reports and dashboards help teams monitor business performance beyond a single deal view.
Salesforce Starter Suite combines sales management with other business functions, which may fit teams that need shared customer work. Choose the scope that matches the work people actually do.
Automating a broken handoff only makes the problem faster. Before automating a stage change, agree on what evidence qualifies a deal to move forward.
Calculate total cost beyond the starting subscription
Compare a realistic monthly setup, not the entry price shown for a single seat. Total cost includes the work and tools needed to make the CRM useful.
The cheapest entry plan can cost more overall when core needs require add-ons or extra administration. Compare the whole setup against your actual workflow.
Use this five-item checklist to estimate the cost:
- Seats for everyone who needs access.
- Marketing contacts or monthly email volume.
- Onboarding fees.
- Paid add-ons.
- Integrations and implementation effort.
In 2026, Pipedrive’s LeadBooster add-on starts at $32.50. Campaigns starts at $13.33, while Web Visitors starts at $41.
Those Pipedrive add-ons are separate from its per-seat plans. A team may need one or more to cover its work, so include them in the recurring estimate.
Subscription costs are only part of the budget. Staff time spent cleaning data, maintaining integrations, and managing connected tools also affects the cost.
A CRM with many apps can require ongoing work to keep customer records in sync. If a team lacks time to manage those links, a simpler setup may be easier to sustain.
Compare connected tools with other systems your team already uses. This project management software comparison covers integrations and workflow needs for teams choosing work tools.
Recalculate the total whenever your required seats, contact tier, or add-ons change.
Plan a CRM migration around clean records and tested workflows
A safe CRM migration starts with a record map, not an export button. Clean data makes it easier to preserve useful customer history.
SuiteCRM is an open-source CRM option; the four shortlisted products are hosted commercial services. Open-source software also leaves your team responsible for implementation.
Map data before moving it
Plan a CRM migration with four practical steps:
- Inventory records and fields.
- Remove duplicates and stale entries.
- Map ownership and relationships.
- Test sample records and workflows before importing everything.
Common records include contacts, companies, deals, activities, and ownership details. A record map shows how those pieces connect in the current platform.
Different tools may handle associations, automation, or reports in different ways. A tool switch does not automatically preserve every relationship or rule.
Run a small test before full migration
Use representative sample records to test the most important workflows. Check whether owners, customer histories, and deal links appear as expected.
Validate key reports and integrations with sample records before launch. A report that worked in the old CRM may need new fields or filters in the new platform.
SuiteCRM’s open-source model differs from a hosted service, so your team should plan who will handle setup and upkeep. It can offer flexibility, but it also adds responsibility.
Keep the old system available until the team has verified core records, ownership, and follow-up workflows in the new one.
Match the final choice to your team’s growth path
Choose Zoho CRM for broad value, Pipedrive for a sales-first process, Brevo for campaign-led engagement, or Salesforce Starter Suite for a connected business suite. Best fit starts with the work you need to centralize.
No single choice wins across sales, marketing, and service needs at once. The best HubSpot alternative depends on the work your team must manage and the limits it can accept.
Choose Zoho CRM when your team needs broad value and reporting. Pick Pipedrive when reps need a clear view of deals and sales actions.
Choose Brevo when campaigns and customer messages lead the work. Salesforce Starter Suite fits teams seeking connected sales, marketing, service, and commerce.
Each option asks you to accept a different tradeoff. A focused sales tool may need other marketing apps, while a broader suite may ask for more setup and learning.
A business satisfied with HubSpot’s current workflow and total cost has no reason to switch just because another platform has a lower entry price. A move makes sense when it fixes a real gap.
Talk with the people who will manage customer data and use the tools each day. Make the decision with the people who will maintain the records and use the workflows every day.
Conclusion
The right CRM is the one your team can use consistently without paying for capabilities it will not adopt. Workflow fit matters more than the broadest feature list.
For small businesses comparing HubSpot alternatives, the best choice should support the work people repeat most often. A tool that matches your sales or marketing process is easier to keep useful.
Shortlist two platforms and test the workflow your team uses most. Choose two finalists, test one real workflow in each, and compare the result with your team’s must-have list.



